PURE EMU OIL
EMU OIL has recently gained attention among North Americans for its
superb moisturizing abilities. However, emu oil has been used for
thousands of years by Aboriginal people as a natural way to soften the
skin. Emu oil is rich in linolenic, oleic and linoleic fatty acids; which are
monounsaturated fatty acids used in cosmetics, ointments and
lubricating oils.
All skin types can benefit from emu oil's gentle non-greasy attributes as
it's able to penetrate the skin deeply without clogging the pores. In
addition to softening the skin, studies have shown that emu oil is
effective in reducing pain associated with muscles, joints and swelling
due to arthritis, bed sores, sports injuries, sunburns and razor burns.
Emu oil also acts as a natural anti-inflammatory to soothe insect bites,
cold sores and severe skin disorders such as eczema, seborrhea
(excessive oiliness of the face and scalp), psoriasis and dermatitis.
Emu oil is a fantastic skin hydrating product. It helps to promote the
natural healing of scars, blemishes, stretch marks and has even been
reported as an effective hair loss treatment. In addition, emu oil also
helps to diminish wrinkles and fine lines by re-hydrating the dry areas
around the eyes and mouth.

